Travel Documentation: Non-U.S Citizens

Published 03/11/2015 10:50 PM   |    Updated 02/28/2017 10:30 AM

Carnival requires guests to provide proper travel documentation in order to travel. The documentation is required at embarkation and throughout the cruise and is the responsibility of the guest. Our policy states that any guest traveling without proper documentation will be denied boarding the ship and will be under full penalty, and therefore, will not be offered a refund or a replacement cruise. Guests must contact the appropriate embassy or consulate of the countries they will be visiting for specific travel documentation requirements. Carnival assumes no responsibility for advising guests of Immigration requirements.

On occasion, Non-U.S Citizens may be asked to surrender their passport at time of check-in. It will be returned upon completion of the immigration inspection at the time of debarkation.

Carnival highly recommends that all guests travel with a passport valid for at least six months beyond the completion of travel unless otherwise noted differently.

Cruises that include travel to Cuba
If your cruise includes travel to Cuba, click here to view required travel documentation as well as a Travel Affidavit, required for all guests, including children.    

Domestic Cruises that do not include travel to Cuba

  • Non-U.S. Citizens are required to carry a valid, unexpired passport and a Multiple Entry Visa, if applicable. In addition, guests must contact the appropriate embassy or consulate of the countries they will be visiting for specific travel documentation requirements. Carnival assumes no responsibility for advising guests of Immigration requirements.
  • Visa Waiver Program (VWP): Non-U.S citizens that are eligible to apply for admission under the Visa Waiver Program must have a valid, unexpired machine readable passport that includes specified security features (biometric identifiers). In addition, travelers are required to have an electronic travel authorization via the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA). Details on this program as well as the participating VWP countries can be found below. 
  • Mexican citizens who are traveling with a Border Crossing Card must also present a valid, unexpired Mexican passport.  Please click here for more details.


Cruises that Visit Canada or Transit in Canada 

  • Non-U.S. Citizens must carry a passport valid for at least three months beyond the date of their visit to Canada, from their country of citizenship.
  • Non-U.S Citizens may require a Canadian Visa depending on their nationality.
  • Guests who are not citizens of the United States, Canada, U.K., Australia or New Zealand, may require a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) to visit or transit Canada.
  • As of March 16, 2016, visa-exempt foreign nationals are expected to have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) to fly to or transit through Canada. Exceptions include travelers with a valid Canadian visa.
  • If guests are required to have a visa, it must be obtained in advance regardless of whether they choose to remain onboard or go ashore. Processing times vary by citizenship and may take up to 45 days. For more information, regarding travel documentation requirements, please contact your local Canadian consulate or visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/apply-who.asp.
  • Entry into Canada: Guests who have committed or been convicted of a crime may not be allowed into Canada - for more information, click here.


Visa Waiver Program (VWP)
The Visa Waiver Program allows foreign nationals from certain countries to travel to the United States for business or pleasure, for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa.

All Visa Waiver Program countries are required to issue passports that include specified security features (biometric identifiers) in order to enter the United States. A biometric identifier is an electronic scan of a physical feature, such as an eye, hand, fingerprint, or face. It allows an immigration inspector to know for certain that the person appearing before them is the same person to whom a passport or visa was issued.


Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)
Electronic System for Travel Authorization is an automated system that determines the eligibility of visitors to travel to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program. ESTA applications may be submitted any time prior to travel. However, it is recommended that guests apply when they begin preparing their travel plans. We suggest that guests visit www.cbp.gov/esta for additional information regarding ESTA. 

Guests will need to print and carry their Electronic System for Travel Authorization as it will need to be presented at cruise check-in along with their passport. An ESTA needs to be completed for each family member traveling on the cruise.

Citizens of the following countries (excluding U.S. Permanent Residents) that participate in the Visa Waiver Program must possess an ESTA for entry into the United States:  Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan and United Kingdom*

*United Kingdom - only British citizens with the unrestricted right of permanent residence in England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man are eligible to enter the United States with ESTA.

Note: Citizens of Curacao, Bonaire, St. Eustatius, Saba and St. Maarten (from the former Netherland Antilles) are not eligible to travel to the United States under the Visas Waiver Program, if they are applying for admission with passports from these countries.


Europe and Transatlantic Cruises
Non-U.S. Citizens must contact the appropriate embassy or consulate of the countries they will be visiting for specific travel documentation requirements. Carnival assumes no responsibility for advising guests of Immigration requirements.

  • Non-U.S. Citizens must carry a passport valid for at least three months beyond the date of their visit to a Schengen country (see list of countries below).
  • Non-U.S. Citizens may require a Schengen Visa.
  • For itineraries that include countries (such as Turkey and Croatia) which are not part of the Schengen agreement, additional visas may be required for citizens of certain countries.


Schengen Visa Requirements
Under the Schengen regulations, citizens of certain countries will need a valid visa to visit or transit through any country in the Schengen area. There are currently 26 European countries that participate in the Schengen Agreement. The agreement eliminates all internal border controls between the participating countries. Once you enter a Schengen country, you may travel continuously for up to 90 days within the member countries.

The following countries are party to the Schengen Agreement: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, (including Monaco), Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

Visa requirements vary depending on the passport under which you are traveling and the countries being visited.  Proper travel documentation is required at embarkation and throughout the cruise. We strongly suggest that guests visit www.schengenvisa.cc for additional Schengen Visa information and check with the appropriate embassy or consulate of the countries they will be visiting for specific travel documentation requirements. Be sure to provide the complete itinerary of the cruise so the embassy or consulate can provide the correct information. Guests may also contact a visa service agency for assistance.


Names on Travel Documentation
It is important that the guest’s full name on the cruise and airline tickets be the same as the guest’s non-expired government-issued photo I.D. they plan to use for travel identification. In the event of a different name on the cruise/airline ticket and the guest’s photo I.D. as a result of a marriage, divorce or a legal name change, documentation (original or clear, legible copy) supporting this change is required (at embarkation), such as a marriage certificate, marriage license or legal name change court document. Failure to bring documentation bridging the name differences could result in denial of boarding.

Please Note: For newly married or soon-to-be married brides, we strongly recommend that if the non-expired government-issued photo I.D. is in the maiden name, the cruise booking be made in the maiden name (do not include the married name); If the reservation was made in the married name, but the non-expired government-issued photo I.D. is in the maiden name, documentation (original or clear, legible copy) supporting this change is required (at embarkation), such as a marriage certificate or marriage license. Failure to bring documentation bridging the name differences could result in denial of boarding.

Since our reservation systems do not accept middle names, the middle name must be included during the Online Check-In process.


Traveling with a Minor

When traveling with a minor where one parent or both parents or legal guardians are not cruising, we strongly recommend bringing an original signed letter from the absent parent(s) or legal guardians authorizing the minor to travel with you. This will expedite processing by the Department of Homeland Security.

Was this answer helpful?
Your rating has been submitted, please tell us how we can make this answer more useful.